Is STRAWBERRY KIWI FLAVORED BLEND OF APPLE, PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRY AND KIWI JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY KIWI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal extract
- natural flavors
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Kiwi Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cochineal Extract (Color), Citric Acid
Check STRAWBERRY KIWI FLAVORED BLEND OF APPLE, PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRY AND KIWI JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY KIWI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY KIWI FLAVORED BLEND OF APPLE, PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRY AND KIWI JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY KIWI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY KIWI FLAVORED BLEND OF APPLE, PINEAPPLE, STRAWBERRY AND KIWI JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY KIWI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Liquid


