Is STRAWBERRY LARGE CAKE ROLL, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, WHEY (MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, STRAWBERRIES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITOL, DATEM, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRY LARGE CAKE ROLL, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go