Is Strawberry Layered Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SWEETENED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR) NONFAT DRY MILK, WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, ALGINATE BLEND (SODIUM ALGINATE, SUGAR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM HYDROGEN PHOSPHATE), SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, ALGINATE BLEND (TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Strawberry Layered Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Strawberry Layered Shortcake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing