Is Strawberry & Marc De Champagne Sorbet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Strawberry Fruit Preparation (7%) (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Waxy Maize Starch, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Purple Carrot Concentrate, Strawberry Ripple (7%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Water, Stabiliser: Cornflour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Anthocyanins), Glucose, Marc de Champagne (1%), Stabilisers: Pectin, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of fatty acids), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Acid: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring
Check Strawberry & Marc De Champagne Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry & Marc De Champagne Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

