No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Strawberry Mini Sheet Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, STRAWBERRY PRESERVES [ORGANIC STRAWBERRIES, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, APPLE PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE), CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER)], CANOLA OIL, EGGS, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SALT], BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, FROSTING (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM], STRAWBERRY PUREE [STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR)]., FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT

Check Strawberry Mini Sheet Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Strawberry Mini Sheet Cake | Spoonful