Is STRAWBERRY NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY BASE (SUGAR, WATER. STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES FOR COLOR, CITRIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES]), CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CARRAGEENAN. PECTIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMIN D3. LIVE AND ACTIVE - CULTURE.

Check STRAWBERRY NONFAT YOGURT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping