Is strawberry Panna cotta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • milk
  • cream
  • full cream milk powder
  • natural flavours
  • 1442
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 1422
  • +1 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla Flavoured Panna Cotta (80%) (Water, Full Cream Milk Powder, Dextrose (Maize), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Stabilisers (1422 (Tapioca), 466), Gelatine, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Strawberry Coulis (20%) (Water, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Stabilisers (1442 (Maize), 466), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (160d), Acidity Regulators (330, 331))

Check strawberry Panna cotta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown