Is STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, RED 40, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful