Is STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGG WHITES, STRAWBERRIES, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEAT STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARROT JUICE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), CURRANT JUICE (FOR COLOR), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, RED 40.

Check STRAWBERRY PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking