Is STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, ripe berry flavor with a balanced sweet-tart note; soft, chewy center and slightly crisp edges create a multi-textured bite. Frequently eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast substitute, post-workout pick-me-up, or pantry staple. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient packaging, occasional dryness, and variable sweetness across online customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, ripe berry flavor with a balanced sweet-tart note; soft, chewy center and slightly crisp edges create a multi-textured bite. Frequently eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast substitute, post-workout pick-me-up, or pantry staple. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient packaging, occasional dryness, and variable sweetness across online customer reviews.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, INULIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, WATER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK [HEAT TREATED AFTER CULTURING]), GLYCERIN, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.
Check STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY PROTEIN MEAL BARS, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


