Is Strawberry Protein Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nutri milk protein
  • 1% low fat strawberry magnes milk drink with sweetener zinc
  • 1% low fat milk
  • protein salt calcium fortified
  • whi vitamin d3
  • energy natural strawberry flavour
  • average magnesium phosphate

nutri milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1% Low Fat Milk, Nutri Milk Protein, Strawberry Juice Concentrate (0.5%), Average Magnesium Phosphate, Energy Natural Strawberry Flavour, Fat Natural Colour: Beetroot Red, of whi Stabiliser: Carrageenan, Carboh Sweetener: Sucralose, of whi Vitamin D3, Zinc Sulphate. Pasteurised, Homogenised, Protein Salt Calcium Fortified, 1% Low Fat Strawberry Magnes Milk Drink with sweetener Zinc

Check Strawberry Protein Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking