Is Strawberry Protein Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Almond And Coconut Base (85%) (coconut Water (20%), Water, Almond Paste (7%), Coconut Oil, Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Peruvian Carob, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Live Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis)) Strawberry Compote (15%) (strawberry Puree (40%), Sugars From Fruit, Water, Fibre, Corn Starch, Purple Carrot Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring). Contains Almond and Soy.

Check Strawberry Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Strawberry Protein is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep