Is Strawberry Protein Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Almond And Coconut Base (85%) (coconut Water (20%), Water, Almond Paste (7%), Coconut Oil, Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Peruvian Carob, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavourings, Live Cultures (s. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis)) Strawberry Compote (15%) (strawberry Puree (40%), Sugars From Fruit, Water, Fibre, Corn Starch, Purple Carrot Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring). Contains Almond and Soy.

Check Strawberry Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Strawberry Protein is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep