Is Strawberry Puff Pastry Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, sugar, palmfat, apple pulp, strawberry pulp, glucose fructose syrup, butterfat, rapeseed oil, strawberry juice concentrate, barley malt extract, egg yolk, sweet whey powder, citrus fiber, soy lecithine, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, citric acid, pectin, turmeric extract (color), natural flavor (contains milk), salt.

Check Strawberry Puff Pastry Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go