Is STRAWBERRY RAIN DROPS FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose ester
- dextrose
sucrose ester
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER SUBSTITUTE, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS(STRAWBERRY), SUCROSE ESTER, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 3), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check STRAWBERRY RAIN DROPS FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY RAIN DROPS FRUIT CHEWS, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


