Is STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY & APPLE ORGANIC BEES, BUGS & BUTTERFLIES FRUIT SNACKS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY & APPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry raspberry apple organic bees bugs butterflies fruit snacks are a product that combines the flavors of strawberry, raspberry, and apple. The snacks are made using organic ingredients and are associated with bees, bugs, and butterflies. However, no specific details about the product are provided. It is mentioned that people think the snacks are too sweet, but no further information on this feedback is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Honey, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Color (Organic Black Carrot, Organic Black Currant Extracts0, Organic Carnauba Wax.

Check STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY & APPLE ORGANIC BEES, BUGS & BUTTERFLIES FRUIT SNACKS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY & APPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY & APPLE ORGANIC BEES, BUGS & BUTTERFLIES FRUIT SNACKS, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY & APPLE is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchBreakfast