Is STRAWBERRY RHUBARB PIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • nonfat dry milk fortified with vitamins a
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRIES, RHUBARB, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEXTROSE, BAKING GLAZE (MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS FOR COLOR, CARROT AND CHOKEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATES FOR COLOR, NONFAT DRY MILK FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS A AND D, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO RETARD SPOILAGE, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check STRAWBERRY RHUBARB PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTartTangy
Texture
FlakyJuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking