Is Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Dairy Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • dairy product solids
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy product solids
skim milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, water, corn syrup, cane sugar, good humor cake crunch, bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, salt, baking soda, artificial flavor, soybean oil, FD, C Red 40 Lake, soy lecithin, coconut oil, fructose, cream, strawberries, dairy product solids, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, citric acid, natural flavor, beet juice, tara gum, carob bean gum, annatto, whey

Check Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Strawberry Shortcake Frozen Dairy Dessert | Spoonful