Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk solids
- milk
- whole milk solids
- whey powder
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, PECTIN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA.
Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


