Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whole milk solids
- milk
- whey powder
- eggs
- tricalcium phosphate
- glucono delta lactone
- natural & artificial flavors
- glycerin
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, PECTIN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA.
Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


