Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural & artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat flour
natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, PECTIN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA.

Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go