Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • milk
  • whole milk solids
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk solids
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, INVERT SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SORBITOL, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, PECTIN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SORBIC ACID, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CITRIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA.

Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go