Is Strawberry Shortcake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping cream (cream, milk, carrageenan), Sugar, Strawberries, Enriched wheat flour, Liquid whole egg, Water, Vegetable oil, Modified corn starch, Skim milk powder, Baking powder, Modified tapioca starch, Salt, Corn starch, Sodium alginate, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Concentrated lemon juice, Dicalcium phosphate, Xanthan gum.

Check Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Commonly used for
Snacking