Is Strawberry Shortcake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese flavored frosting

modified whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DISODIUM EDTA, FD&C RED # 40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, WATER, CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40), RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED 40, 0.1% PROPYLPARABEN (PRESERVATIVE))

Check Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go