Is Strawberry Shortcake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- egg
- cream cheese flavored frosting
- modified whey
- eggs
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium acetate
- sorbitan monostearate
- +6 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DISODIUM EDTA, FD&C RED # 40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, WATER, CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40), RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED 40, 0.1% PROPYLPARABEN (PRESERVATIVE))
Check Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Shortcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


