Is Strawberry Shortcake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED WHEY, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, STRAWBERRIES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM GLUCONATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, DISODIUM EDTA, FD&C RED # 40, FD&C YELLOW #6, CITRIC ACID, WATER, CREAM CHEESE FLAVORED FROSTING (SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ANTIOXIDANTS, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 5, RED 40), RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED 40, 0.1% PROPYLPARABEN (PRESERVATIVE))

Check Strawberry Shortcake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go