Is STRAWBERRY SUNDAE ICE CREAM CUPS, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • ice cream milkfat
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

ice cream milkfat
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR. STRAWBERRY SAUCE: CORN SYRUP, WATER, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, RED #40.

Check STRAWBERRY SUNDAE ICE CREAM CUPS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY SUNDAE ICE CREAM CUPS, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? STRAWBERRY SUNDAE ICE CREAM CUPS, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful