Is STRAWBERRY SWEET STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH PIECES OF RIPE STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
buttermilk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), BUTTERMILK, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), NONFAT MILK, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, BEET COLOR (SUGAR, RED BEET EXTRACTIVES, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES]).

Check STRAWBERRY SWEET STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH PIECES OF RIPE STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? STRAWBERRY SWEET STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM WITH PIECES OF RIPE STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful