Is Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- natural and artificial flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums]), Sugar, Strawberry Filling (water, Corn Syrup. High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Food Starch-modified, Sugar, Evaporated Apples [preserved With Sulfur Dioxide), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [preservatives], Salt, Propylene Glycol, Red 40, Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Gellan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Cultured Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Cream, Enzymes), Whole Eggs, Cream (heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Eggs, Milk.
Check Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Swirl Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


