Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL GREEK FROZEN YOGURT SWIRLED WITH STRAWBERRY REVEL, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured dairy solids
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt base
  • natural flavors

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, STRAWBERRY RIBBON (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUE 1, RED 40), YOGURT BASE [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED DAIRY SOLIDS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS}, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL GREEK FROZEN YOGURT SWIRLED WITH STRAWBERRY REVEL, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go