Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL SLICED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE EGGS, STRAWBERRY BITS (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C RED #40), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIACETIN, FD&C RED #40 AND BLUE #1.
Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL SLICED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SWIRL SLICED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


