Is STRAWBERRY SWIRL SLICED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- whey
- whole eggs
- tricalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- +5 more
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE EGGS, STRAWBERRY BITS (CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FD&C RED #40), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, XANTHAN GUM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIACETIN, FD&C RED #40 AND BLUE #1.
Check STRAWBERRY SWIRL SLICED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY SWIRL SLICED CREME CAKE, STRAWBERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


