Is strawberry swirl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • whey powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (SUGAR, STRAWBERRY NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR)), WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, STRAWBERRY PUREE (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN), CANE SYRUP, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check strawberry swirl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Container, Spray Free

Flavor
StrawberrySweetVanilla Note?Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingTopping