Is STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Strawberry Swirl (Maltitol, Strawberry Puree, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate ), Erythritol, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Tagatose, Maltitol, Stabilizer (Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Vanilla Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Flavor, Milk, Flavor
Check STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY VANILLA SWIRL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


