Is STRAWBERRY, WATERMELON, RASPBERRY, BERRY BLAST, FRUIT PUNCH FLAVOR BABY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, WATERMELON, RASPBERRY, BERRY BLAST, FRUIT PUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • sugar, dextrose, glucose syrup

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL FLAVORS CONTAIN: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP. ADDITIONALLY: STRAWBERRY: CITRIC ACID, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40. WATERMELON: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3. BLUE RASPBERRY: MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1. BERRY BLAST: MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3. CHERRY WATERMELON: MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUFFERED LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3.

Check STRAWBERRY, WATERMELON, RASPBERRY, BERRY BLAST, FRUIT PUNCH FLAVOR BABY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, WATERMELON, RASPBERRY, BERRY BLAST, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY, WATERMELON, RASPBERRY, BERRY BLAST, FRUIT PUNCH FLAVOR BABY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, WATERMELON, RASPBERRY, BERRY BLAST, FRUIT PUNCH is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go