Is STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • kosher bovine gelatin
  • cultured skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey crisp
  • natural flavors
  • whey protein glycerin
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COIN SYRUP, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK AND YOGURT CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND SALT), WHEY PROTEIN GLYCERIN, DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRINE, CANOLA OIL, TRIPLE FILTERED WATER, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER BOVINE GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go