Is STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk protein
  • whey protein glycerin
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COIN SYRUP, YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK AND YOGURT CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND SALT), WHEY PROTEIN GLYCERIN, DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRINE, CANOLA OIL, TRIPLE FILTERED WATER, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, EGG WHITES, NATURAL FLAVORS, KOSHER BOVINE GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE.

Check STRAWBERRY WHEY PROTEIN BAR, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go