Is STREAMED FISH CAKE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal extract
  • fish meat
  • disodium inosinate

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish meat
disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH MEAT (CROAKER, POLLACK, SUGAR), WATER, EGG WHITES, COOKING WINE (GLUTINOUS RICE, NONGLUTINOUS RICE, BREWING ALCOHOL, SOJU, SACCHARIDES, SEED MALT), SUGAR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT), COCHINEAL EXTRACT.

Check STREAMED FISH CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking