Is Street Kitchen Recipe Base North Indian Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Cream (Milk Solids, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)), Sugar, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, Turmeric), Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gums (Xanthan, Guar), Natural Flavour (Milk Solids), Herb Extract

Check Street Kitchen Recipe Base North Indian Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Street Kitchen Recipe Base North Indian Butter Chicken is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingOn The Go