Is Street Kitchen Recipe Base Punjabi Cashew Korma Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Spices, Vinegar, Cashew Meal (3%), Desiccated Coconut, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour, Tomatoes, Sugar, Cream Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Almond Meal, Food Acid (Citric), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)

Check Street Kitchen Recipe Base Punjabi Cashew Korma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Street Kitchen Recipe Base Punjabi Cashew Korma is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichSweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep