Is Street Kitchen Vietnamese Lemongrass Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy fish
- fish sauce
- natural flavours
anchovy fish
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Fish Sauce [Anchovy Fish, Salt, Sugar, Water], Lemongrass [9%), Garlic, Lime Juice, Onion, Rice Wine Vinegar, Soy Sauce, Chilli Puree, Herb & Spices, Corn Starch, Ginger, Salt, White Vinegar, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, Curcumin], Vegetable Gum (Xanthan)
Check Street Kitchen Vietnamese Lemongrass against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Street Kitchen Vietnamese Lemongrass in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Street Kitchen Vietnamese Lemongrass is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


