Is Street Snacks Beef Pasta Ragu 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • parsley & cheese crumb
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ragu Sauce (55%) (Minced Beef, Water, Tomato Paste, Sliced Mushrooms, Diced Carrots, Diced Onion, Diced Celery , Garlic Purée, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika Extract, Oregano, Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Salt), Water, Beef Stock (Beef Bones, Water, Salt), Red Wine Extract (contains Sulphites ), Sugar, Beef Fat, Mushroom Concentrate (Mushroom Concentrate, Salt), Burnt Sugar Syrup, Salt, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Star Anise)), Chopped Parsley, Salt, Yeast Extract), Cooked Macaroni Pasta (35%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Mozzarella Cheese (7%) ( Milk ), Parsley & Cheese Crumb (3%) (Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Salt, Yeast), Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Parsley

Check Street Snacks Beef Pasta Ragu 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go