Is Street Snacks Chicken Korma Potatoes 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bones
  • chicken fat
  • cream powder
  • chicken stock
  • whey powder
  • single cream
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • natural yogurt
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
cream powder
chicken stock

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce (55%) (Water, Single Cream ( Milk ), Seasoning (Sugar, Spices (Coriander, Turmeric, Cumin, Ginger, Fenugreek, Mustard , Paprika, Cayenne, Black Pepper, Clove, Cardamom), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Garam Masala (Coriander, Cumin, Black Pepper, Allspice, Cardamom, Nutmeg, Turmeric, Ginger, Bay, Clove, Cassia, Cayenne), Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Coriander Leaf, Paprika Extract, Spice Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Coconut Flakes, Modified Maize Starch, Natural Yogurt ( Milk ), Tomato Paste, Granulated Onions, Coconut Milk Powder ( Milk ), Chicken Stock (Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Salt), Chicken Stock (Chicken Bones, Water, Salt), Water, Sugar, Salt, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Leek Powder, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Thyme, Pepper, Sage), Minced Garlic), Cooked Diced Potatoes (29%) (Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose), Cooked Sliced Chicken (13%) (Chicken Breast, Salt), Garlic & Coriander Crumb (3%) (Panko Style Breadcrumb ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Powder, Dried Garlic, Coriander Leaf, Natural Flavouring)

Check Street Snacks Chicken Korma Potatoes 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go