Is Streets Blue Ribbon Caramel & Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream 2l tub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • gelatine
  • 471

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy (Reconstituted Buttermilk, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Cream), Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Cane Sugar, Toffee Pieces, Sugar, Glucose, Butter, Vegetable Oil, Gelatine, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soybean Lecithin), Cocoa, Vegetable Gums, Flavours, Malt Extract (From Barley), Colours (100, 120, 150D, 160B), View More

Check Streets Blue Ribbon Caramel & Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream 2l tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Streets Blue Ribbon Caramel & Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream 2l tub is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetHoneyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking