Is Streets Cremissimo Chocolate With Choc Flakes Ice Cream Tub | 1L Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • contains milk
  • cream
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • reconstituted skim milk and
  • dairy
  • 477
  • 415
  • 471
  • natural flavour
  • +3 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients [reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk (milk), skim milk concentrate, milk solids, cream (milk), butter (milk)], chocolate sauce (10%) [water, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa powder (4%), thickener (1442), vegetable oil, milk solids, natural colour (150a), salt, natural flavour, emulsifier (471), mineral salt (339), vegetable gums (415, 440)], sugar, glucose, choc flakes (4%) (contains milk, soy), cocoa powder (2.5%), emulsifiers (471, 477), vegetable gums (412, 410).

Check Streets Cremissimo Chocolate With Choc Flakes Ice Cream Tub | 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go