Is Streit's Gluten Free Matzoh Ball Mix, 4.5 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • mono & diglycerides & sodium acid pyrophosphates

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Mono & Diglycerides & Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates), Salt, Onions, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Olive Oil

Check Streit's Gluten Free Matzoh Ball Mix, 4.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Streit's Gluten Free Matzoh Ball Mix, 4.5 Ounce is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep