Is Strength Meals Co Chicken Burrito Bowl 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • flame grilled chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

flame grilled chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flame Grilled Chicken (28%) (Chicken (81%), Marinade (Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Orange Juice, Herbs & Spices, Salt, Garlic, Chilli, Onion, Modified Starch (1412), Food Acids (330, 334)), Seasoning (Thickeners (451, 450, 407a), Acidity Regulator (500)1), Quinoa Rice (51%) (Cooked Rice (36%), Black Beans, Sweet Corn, Quinoa (10%), Soy Protein, Preservative (Nisin (Soy))), Water, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (330)), Onion, Cream (Milk), Capsicum, Chipotle Pepper in Adobo Sauce, Lime Juice, Garlic, Canota Oil, Tapioca Flour, Soy Protein, Herbs & Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Strength Meals Co Chicken Burrito Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co Chicken Burrito Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go