Is Strength Meals Co Chicken Burrito Bowl 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken
  • cream
  • flame grilled chicken

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
cream
flame grilled chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flame Grilled Chicken (28%) (Chicken (81%), Marinade (Water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Orange Juice, Herbs & Spices, Salt, Garlic, Chilli, Onion, Modified Starch (1412), Food Acids (330, 334)), Seasoning (Thickeners (451, 450, 407a), Acidity Regulator (500)1), Quinoa Rice (51%) (Cooked Rice (36%), Black Beans, Sweet Corn, Quinoa (10%), Soy Protein, Preservative (Nisin (Soy))), Water, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (330)), Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (330)), Onion, Cream (Milk), Capsicum, Chipotle Pepper in Adobo Sauce, Lime Juice, Garlic, Canota Oil, Tapioca Flour, Soy Protein, Herbs & Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).

Check Strength Meals Co Chicken Burrito Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co Chicken Burrito Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go