Is Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl Vegan?

Description
Ready to eat frozen bowl offering savory, mildly spicy and tangy flavors with a subtle smoky undertone; texture combines tender bites, a soft base and creamy, saucy consistency. Commonly microwaved for quick lunches or dinners, reviewers note convenience, consistent heat level, satisfying portions, occasional uneven component distribution, and reliable reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- shredded cheddar cheese
- dark chicken meat
- microbial enzyme
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat frozen bowl offering savory, mildly spicy and tangy flavors with a subtle smoky undertone; texture combines tender bites, a soft base and creamy, saucy consistency. Commonly microwaved for quick lunches or dinners, reviewers note convenience, consistent heat level, satisfying portions, occasional uneven component distribution, and reliable reheating.
Ingredients
WATER, DARK CHICKEN MEAT, DICED GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE]), WHITE RICE, SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], TAPIOCA STARCH), DICED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH, CHILI PEPPER, OREGANO, CUMIN POWDER, DRIED CILANTRO, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


