Is Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • 1422

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (28%), Cooked Brown Rice (27%) (Water, Brown Rice), Onion, Tomato (8%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Capsicum (5%), Tomato Paste (5%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Yoghurt (Milk), Herbs & Spices (Including Turmeric), Sunflower Oil, Butter (1%) (Milk), Garlic, Lentils, Ginger, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Mineral Salt (500), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil

Check Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Strength Meals Co Frozen Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch